Print Page  |  Contact Us  |  Sign In  |  Join AHAA
2014 Symposium—Philadelphia

AHAA's Third Biennial Symposium took place October 9-11, 2014, in Philadelphia, PA.

AHAA Third Biennial Symposium 2014 Schedule
October 9-11, 2014
Philadelphia, PA

 

Thursday, October 9

Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts
264 South 23rd Street


3:00: Optional tour (2 tours, limit 15 each)


Library Company of Philadelphia
1314 Locust Street


5:30-7:00: Reception (limit 100)

6:00-6:30: Optional tour (limit 10)

6:30-7:00: Optional tour (limit 10)


Friday, October 10

University of Pennsylvania, Rainey Auditorium 
University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology 
3260 South Street


8:30-9:00: Registration/Coffee

9:00-9:15: Welcoming Remarks: Akela Reason

9:15-10:30: Visual Culture: Case Studies
Moderator: Wendy Bellion
1. Paul Staiti: John Adams, John Singleton Copley, and the Republican Man
2. Tanya Sheehan: Playing the Race Card: Thomas Le Clear’s High, Jack, Game
3. Catherine Holochwost: Charles Bird King’s Creative Appetites

10:30-10:45: Break

10:45-12:15: Lightning Round
Moderator: Kathy Foster
1. Naomi Slipp: “The Secret Figure”: Artistic Anatomy and the Search for the Medical Body in Nineteenth-Century American Art
2. Shana Lopes: “The fraternity throughout the world”: American and German Photography, Interactions from 1840 to 1890
3. Amy Torbert: Going Places: The Material and Imaginary Geographies of Prints in the Atlantic World, 1770-1840
4. Peter Han-Chih Wang: The Profane and Profound: American Road Photography from 1930 to Present
5. Christina Weyl: Abstract Expressionism: Women Printmakers and the New York Atelier 17, 1940-55
6. Shannon Vittoria: Nature and Nostalgia in the Etchings of Mary Nimmo Moran (1842-1899)
7. Katelyn Crawford: Transient Painters, Traveling Canvases: Portraiture and Mobility in the British Atlantic, 1750-1780
8. Caroline Riley: Three Centuries of American Art: The United States on Display in 1930s Europe

12:15-1:45: Lunch

1:45-3:00: Visual Culture: Nineteenth Century
Moderator: Erika Piola
1. Sarah Burns: Victorian Obsessions
2. Isabel Taube: Inside Appropriation: W. M. Chase’s Encounter with Mariano Fortuny’s Interiors
3. Marie Stephanie Delamaire: Time and Space in Richard Caton Woodville’s Paintings of Antebellum America

3:00-3:15: Break

3:15-4:45: Visual Culture: Twentieth Century
Moderator: Theresa Leininger-Miller
1. Lauren Kroiz: Grant Wood and Photography
2. Alexandra Davis Weiss: Beyond the “Bad Dream of Modernism”:  Rethinking Cecil Beaton’s Fashion Photographs of Jackson Pollock’s Drip Paintings for Vogue Magazine
3. Rebecca Keegan VanDiver: The Pictures Not Painted: African American Artists and the Rosenwald Fund Fellowship, 1929-1948

5:30-7:00: Reception at the Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library, University of Pennsylvania, 220 South 34th Street

5:00-8:45: Free admission for symposium attendees (with badge) at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Courtesy the Center for American Art


Saturday, October 11

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Hamilton Auditorium 
118 N. Broad Street


8:30-9:00: Registration/Coffee and pastries

9:00-9:15: Welcome: Anna Marley

9:15-10:30: Philadelphia
Moderator: Bob Cozzolino
1. Marissa Vigneault: Stripped Bare: Hannah Wilke, Marcel Duchamp, and Anne d’Harnoncourt at the Philadelphia Museum of Art
2. Cynthia Veloric:  Golden Girl: The Regilding of Saint-Gaudens' Diana
3. Kimberly Orcutt: The “Taste Test” at the 1876 Centennial Exhibition

10:30-10:45: Break

10:45-12:00: Women/Gender
Moderator: Elizabeth Lee
1. Lauren Lessing: Flat-Breasted Maidens: Winslow Homer's Depictions of Natural Girlhood in the 1870s
2. Sandra Zalman: The New York School Revisited: Janet Sobel between Surrealism and Abstract Expressionism
3. Emily Gerhold: Painting the American Woman’s Face: Thomas Sully and the Ideology of Complexion in the Early Republic

12:00-2:00: Lunch

2:00-3:30: Landscape
Moderator: Margaretta Lovell
1. Nenette Luarca-Shoaf: Staking Claims through Mobility: Catlin’s Western Landscapes and Notchininga’s Map
2. Melissa Trafton: Kensett’s “Silent Beauties”: Critics’ Attention to “Quiet” in his Pictures
3. Anne S. Cross: The Fractured Landscape: Postbellum American Identity as Figured in Timothy O’Sullivan’s Photographs for the US Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel (1867-1872)
4. Amy Von Lintel: “The Little Girl of the Texas Plains”: Georgia O’Keeffe’s Years in the Texas Panhandle

3:30-3:45: Break

3:45-5:00: Law
Moderator: Anne Verplanck
1. Amy Werbel: Nymphs, Satyrs and Censors: The Trials of Muller and Knoedler, and the Origins of Modern American Obscenity
2. Mazie M. Harris: What’s law got to do with it? The Influence of the Patent Office on the Development of American Photography
3. Courtney Davis: Staking a Visual Claim: Taming the American West through Landscape Photography

Conference attendees will receive a 10% discount on merchandise in the gift shop at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts.

 

Registration Information

Online registration opens Tuesday, August 19th on ahaaonline.org.

There will be a registration fee of $40.

AHAA membership is required for registration. 

Seats are available on a first come, first served basis. 

AHAA has not made arrangements for discounted hotel rates with any area hotels. See the University of Pennsylvania website for a list of nearby hotel accommodations. For further information on hotels, transportation, and area attractions, see visitphilly.com.

The 2014 AHAA Symposium has been generously supported by grants from the Terra Foundation for American Art, The University of Pennsylvania School of Arts and Sciences and the Department of the History of Art. Additional funding was provided by the McNeil Center for Early American Studies. Graduate student speaker fellowships and free museum admission provided courtesy of the Center for American Art at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. AHAA would also like to thank the Arthur Ross Gallery and the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts for the generous offer of their facilities for symposium use. Special thanks are due to the Library Company of Philadelphia for the providing the pre-symposium reception and collection tours. Additional thanks go to The Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts for offering tours of their facility to conference attendees.

Symposium Co-Chairs:
*Jenny Carson, Maryland Institute College of Art and *Akela Reason, University of Georgia

Symposium Steering Committee:
Michael Leja, University of Pennsylvania, Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw, University of Pennsylvania, *Anne Verplanck, Penn State Harrisburg, *Erika Piola, The Library Company of Philadelphia, *Anna Marley, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Kathleen Foster, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Mark Mitchell, Philadelphia Museum of Art

*denotes member of the program committee 

Site Search
Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar
Latest News